This is the "Intro" page of the "Databases" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Databases  

Research databases listed by name, type and subject.
Last Updated: May 14, 2013 URL: http://lancaster.libguides.com/databases Print Guide ShareThis

Intro Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Welcome

Use this guide to find and access academic research databases. You can use these to find journal and newspaper articles, e-books, company information, plus images and statistical data.

Click on a letter above to find a database by name.

Browse a list of databases by type e.g. eBooks, Newspapers, Parliamentary Papers, etc.

Find databases recommended for your subject.

 

 

New and Featured Databases

SciFinder

SciFinder is a key resource for chemistry, providing comprehensive, timely information needed for work in  biomedical sciences, chemistry, engineering, materials science and agricultural science.  It consists of CA Plus  (formerly Chemical Abstracts) from 1907 onwards.  It may  be accessed only by current staff and students at Lancaster University and must not be used for commercial research. 

Project MUSE journals

Project MUSE is a leading provider of digital humanities and social science content for the scholarly community. Content includes over 540 academic journals.


Chicago Manual of Style 

The 16th edition of is now available! With state-of-the-art recommendations on editorial style and publishing practices in the digital age, the Chicago Manual of Style is the must-have reference for everyone who works with words.


Dawsonera

Dawsonera contains a growing collection of e-books from a range of academic publishers.


Geology Digimap

Geology Digimap is part of the Digimap Collection of on-line mapping and data delivery facilities. Users can view maps through their web browser, save maps for printing and download the geological map data for use in geographical information systems.


 

 

 

Use of Electronic Resources

The Library offers our electronic resources under licence from various suppliers.
Please read the Guidelines on using our electronic resources,

If you are unsure about any aspect of electronic resource usage please contact
your Subject Librarian.

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip