Tom Milne Popular Fiction Collection
Current Exhibition
Lancashire Textile ProjectStanley Lawrence ArchiveAustin Langshaw ArchiveChanging Faces Project Archive
Health and Social Consequences of the 2001 Foot and Mouth Epidemic in North CumbriaCinema Culture in 1930s Britain (CCINTB) Archive
This is the "Home" page of the "Special Collections" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Special Collections   Tags: archives, books, popular culture, rare books, special collections  

A guide to Lancaster University Library Special Collections
Last Updated: May 16, 2012 URL: http://lancaster.libguides.com/specialcollections Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

The Queen's Jubilee

This is the order of service of the Coronation of Queen Elizabeth II on 2nd June 1953.Coronation order of service

The coronation ceremony took place at Westminster Abbey where the Queen was crowned by the Arch Bishop of Canterbury.  This ceremony hasn’t changed much since the Norman Conquest in 1066. For more information on the Queen’s Coronation please see: http://www.royal.gov.uk/royaleventsandceremonies/coronation/coronation.aspx

Special Collections also house booklets about the local celebrations commemorating Queen Victoria’s Diamond Jubilee in 1897. 

 

Special Collections

Special Collections are defined as those collections of library materials which, by virtue of their physical form, content or depth of subject coverage are distinguished from the general stock of the Library. They are maintained as separate and identifiable collections.

Special Collections at Lancaster have been developed or acquired in order to provide specialist materials to support the University’s teaching and research activities.

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip