Provides access to case law, legislation, journal articles and practitioner texts from the UK plus legal materials from the US, Canada and other common law jurisdictions. If Lexis fails to load, please try clearing your webcache, close and reopen your browser and try again
Content includes: full text of amended and consolidated UK legislation from 1267; a comprehensive range of general and specialist law reports including the Law Reports of England & Wales, All England Law Reports, Weekly Law Reports and the Family Law Reports; Halsbury’s Laws of England and Wales; over 100 full text UK law journals from a range of publishers including Cambridge University Press and Oxford University Press.
Access to over 18,000 expert-led courses, which contain bite-sized videos, in themes of Business, Creative and Technology, covering topics including leadership, wellbeing and personal development, as well as technical and creative skills.
Discover thousands of ebooks and audiobooks available to Lancaster University members. Browse or search to discover the varied collection of fiction and non-fiction titles. You can also recommend titles for adding to the collection.
Includes popular titles such as Us Weekly, National Geographic, Good Housekeeping, Vanity Fair, and Rolling Stone, plus special interest titles such as PC World, Bon Appetit, Minecraft World, and Women’s Fitness.
Titles in a variety of languages including Spanish, Chinese, Japanese, Italian, German, French, and more.
Rolling 3 years of back issues, wherever available.
PQDTGlobal is considered the world’s most comprehensive collection of full-text dissertations and theses. The collection comprises millions of searchable citations from 1861 through to the present day, together with over a million full-text, graduate dissertations and theses added since 1997. Annually, around 70,000 new, full-text documents are added to the collection from 700+ academic institutions worldwide.
Statista provides students, faculty and researchers with an innovative, time-saving and intuitive tool for researching quantitative data and statistics aggregating from 18,000 sources and on 75,000 different topics.
The Statista Global Consumer Survey offers a global perspective on consumption and media usage, covering the offline and online world of the consumer. It is designed to help marketers, planners and product managers understand consumer behavior and consumer interactions with brands.
You can register with your Lancaster University email and have unlimited access to read articles online, view complete digital editions, and download the app to any device.
To register click on the red person icon at the top of the page.
Register using your university email address ending lancaster.ac.uk
Choose a username and password.
Indexes thousands of high quality, peer-reviewed journals, providing complete bibliographic data, full-length abstracts and links to cited references and citing articles.
Extensive collection of legal information including EU legislation, treaties, cases, commentary and comprehensive coverage of the Official Journal; legal materials from the US, Canada and other common law jurisdictions; international law resources
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
This series charts the rise and fall of Communism through the eyes of the Communist Party of Great Britain (CPGB), allowing scholars to study how communist leaders and activists tried to influence, and were in turn influenced by, events and opinion both at home and abroad.
Commencing in the late 19th century, this series explores the early activities of the labour movement, which led to the formation of the Communist Party of Great Britain (CPGB) in 1920. From that point, the series traces the numerous activities of the party's leading bodies through meticulously preserved notes taken at meetings by leading party officials. In addition, there are extensive records of central departments such as the Industrial Department, which dealt with the trade union activities, and the International Department, which maintained links with communist parties overseas.
Collection 1: Music Radio and The Stage
Collection 2: Cinema, Film and Television (Part 1)
Collection 3: Cinema, Film and Television (Part 2)
An archival research resource containing the essential primary sources for studying the history of the film and entertainment industries, from the era of vaudeville and silent movies through to the 21st century. The core US and UK popular and trade magazines covering film, music, broadcasting, theatre and video gaming are included, together with film fan magazines and music press titles. Magazines have been scanned cover-to-cover in high-resolution color, with articles, covers, ads and reviews individually indexed
Access to over 18,000 expert-led courses, which contain bite-sized videos, in themes of Business, Creative and Technology, covering topics including leadership, wellbeing and personal development, as well as technical and creative skills.
